Welcome boys

2010 # 16 LABRADOR IN THE UNITED STATES WITH LIMITED SHOWING
2009 # 30 LABRADOR IN THE UNITED STATES WITH LIMITED SHOWING
2009 # 3 LABRADOR IN CANADA WITH LIMITED SHOWING
(He left Canada in August 2009 to go to the USA)
DOB:  Oct 16, 2006
Colour: Black (By) Healthgene  EeBB
Eyes: DNA Optigen Normal/Clear October 2007 LR-PRA543/11M-VPI
Eyes - CERFed 09, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Hips: Good  LR-178030G24M-VPI
Elbows: Normal LR-EL41187M24-VPI
SAS Cardiac - Normal LR-CA3690/30M/C-VPI  May 09, Colour Doppler Echo Cardio Sept 09 Normal
EIC - Clear D09-042885 LR-EIC752/34M-VPI, HNPK - Normal
Vet Gen - Apr 14 - D Locus DD not carrying the d gene, K Locus KBKB Cannot produce fawn or brindle
                                                                                                                                                              Cabbie's page      Clearances                 Available for Stud to approved bitches          Pedigree
CKC SHOWS

June 9, 2007Regina Kennel and Obedience Club, Regina, SK - Lawrence E. (Skip) Stanbridge, Troy, ON, Canada
Winners Male, Best of Opposite Sex, Best Puppy in Breed
June 10, 2007        Regina Kennel and Obedience Club, Regina, SK - Rick Fehler, Regina, SK, Canada
Winners Male,  Best Puppy in Breed
August 3, 2007       Westwinds Sporting Dog Club Labrador Speciality, Calgary, AB - Dorothy MacDonald, Carmel Valley, CA, USA
Winners Male,  Best of Winners, Best Puppy in Breed
August 5, 2007       Alberta Kennel & Obedience Club, Calgary, AB - Marie Merchant, Woodville, South Australia
Winners Male,  Best of Winners, Best Puppy in Breed
Oct. 13th, 2007        Battle River Canine Association, Camrose, AB - Fred Gordon, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Winners Male
Oct. 14th, 2007        Battle River Canine Association, Camrose, AB - Cec Ringstrom, St. Albert,  Alberta
Winners Male, New Champion
July 31, 2008             Westwinds Sporting Dog Club - Bud Haverlock, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
              Best of Breed
August 3, 2008Labrador Club of Canada, Regional Speciality,  Calgary, AB - Guy Spagnola, Australia
Award of Merit  
  
Thank you for the following judges for these 15 Best of Breed & Group Awards:
2009
Keke Kahn, Sarasota, FL, Wendy Petkau, De Winton, AB  GROUP 1st:, Donald Fitzgibbons, Nepean, ON,  Cheryl Myers-Egerton, Minto, NB,  Stephen Dainard, Scarborough, ON,  Harold Pybus, Abbotsford, BC,  Arley Hussin, Arnada, COVicky Umbleby, Tottenham, ON,  Judy Webb, Albuquerque,  NM GROUP 4th,  Judith Hunt, Calgary, AB GROUP 2nd:,  Charles Hunt, Calgary, AB GROUP 3rd:,  Virginia Lyne, Sannachin, BC  GROUP 3rd:, Andrew Brace, Gwent, UK,  Houston Clark, Decantur, TX,  Catherine Barlow, DeWinton, AB   
2010
July 16th, 2010 Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Show, Calgary, AB Guy Spagnola, Australia
        Best of Breed, Group 4th       
July 18th, 2010  Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Show, Calgary, AB - David Strachan, Australia
Best of Breed
July 30th, 2010  Westwinds Sporting Dog Club, Calgary, AB - Beryl Hession, Australia
Best of Breed
August 1st, 2010 Alberta Kennel Club, Calgary, AB -  Dr. Ronald Spritzer, Milford, OH
Best of Breed
August 21st, 2010 BC Labrador Retriever Club, Maple Ridge, BC - Barb Gilchrist, Rochester, Washington
Award of Merit
August 22nd, 2010 BC Labrador Retriever Club, Maple Ridge, BC - Mary Cox,  ON
      Best of Opposite Sex   

AKC SHOWS
2009
June. 18, 2009     Yellowstone Valley Kennel Club, Billings Montana
1 point      Winners Male, Best of Opposite Sex Mr. Larry Sinclair
June. 20, 2009     Electric City Kennel Club, Great Falls, Montana
1 point   Winners Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed  Mrs. Pam Beat
Sep. 17, 2009   Pawcatuck River LRC Speciality, North Stonington, CT
5 points  Winners Male, Best of Opposite Sex   Ms. Marion Hopkinson (Rocheby)
Sep 18, 2009   Pawcatuck River LRC Speciality, North Stonington, CT
5 points    Winners Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed, BISS  Ms. Clare Senfield (Allegheny)
October 24, 2009  COLRC supported Entry at the Delaware County Kennel Club, Delaware, Ohio
4 points  Winners Male, Best of Winners, New American Champion  Jeff Gilmore (Borowick)
2010
January 30th, 2010  Coastal South Carolina LRC Speciality supported Entry at the Charleston Kennel Club
Best of Breed, BISS, Group 4th Susan Huntzinger (Riverlane Labradors)
January 31st, 2010  Coastal South Carolina LRC Speciality supported Entry at the Charleston Kennel Club
Award of Merit Trudy Rose (Talimar Labradors)
September 23, 2010  Pawcatuck River LRC Speciality, North Stonington, CT
Select Dog - 5 points for Gr Ch. Pauline Mortimer (Lubberline Labradors)
September 24, 2010  Pawcatuck River LRC Speciality, North Stonington, CT
Best of Opposite Sex - 5 points for Gr Ch. Anthony Allen (Allegney Labradors)
October 2, 2010  Iroquois LRC Speciality, Romulus, NY
Select Dog - 5 points for Gr Ch. Jean Louis Blais (Chablais Labradors)
October 3, 2010  Finger Lakes KC Supported Entry, Romulus, NY
Select Dog - 4 points for Gr Ch. Robert Ennis
October 21, 2010 Mid Jersey LRC Specialty, Bridgewater, NJ
Best of Breed - 5 points for Gr Ch. Nancy Arbuckle (Hunt Club Labradors)
October 22, 2010 Mid Jersey LRC Specialty, Bridgewater, NJ
Best of Breed - 5 points for Gr Ch. New Grand Champion Judy Chambers (Ghoststone Labradors)
2011
February 14th, 2011, Westminster Kennel Club Show, made the cut
April 15th, 2011. Labrador Retriever Club of the Potomac. made the cut
Best of Opposite Sex,  July 15, 2011 BOS, LRCA, Diane Philbin
Best of Breed July 29, 2011 Elliott Weiss, Westwinds Sporting Dog Club
Best of Breed Group 4th, July 30, 2011  Jeffrey Pepper, AKC Summer Classic
Best of Breed July 31 and Aug 1, 2011 under  Kenneth Buxton & Eugene Blake AKC Summer Classic
Best of Opposite Sex, Aug 5, 2011 Atlantic Labrador Retriever Club Specialty under Wendy McNaughton
2014
Best Veteran & Best Stud Dog, July 11, 2014,
Award of Merit, Best Veteran & Best Stud Dog, July 12, 2014 Anja Verbeek de Neef, Labrador Retriever Club of Canada Inc. National
Best Veteran in Breed, January 17, 2014 Alberta Kennel Club, Pat Lanctot
2015
Best in Veteran Sweeps, June 19, 2015 LRCA Specialty Robert Gilchrist
New Grand Champion, BISS, Best of Breed, Best Veteran, June 19, 2015 LRCA Specialty Barbara Gilchrist
Best of Opposite Sex, Best Veteran, June 20, 2015 LRCA Regional Specialty Manuel Queijeiro
Best in Veteran Sweeps, June 21, 2015 LRCC Inc. Regional Liane Brennan
Best Veteran, Select Dog,  June 21, 2015 LRCC Inc. Regional Sharon LuckhartBest
Best Veteran, August 14, 2015, Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba, Marion Nightingale (Boothgate)
Best Veteran, August 15, 2015, Manitoba Sporting Dog Association, Michael Chalouz









MBISS American /Canadian Grand Champion Waifin's Fly Cabot to Torngat
Sylvester came into this world as a whopping 20 1/2 ounce puppy ready for a show career.  He is owned and loved by Danny and Stefanie Tamburrino, St. Albert, AB and adores his handler Trudy Taphorn.
CABOT

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  a.k.a    Cabbie


A Very Special Thank You
to
Dr. Leslie Personett
of
Waifin Labradors,
Maryland, New York

for
allowing us the joy of having Cabot in our lives,

and

Jill Ickowski
of
Wiscoy Labradors,
Eden, New York

for your love and care of
Cabbie
when he is visiting the
United States
BISS, BOSS & SD June 19-21, 2015 at 8 years of age!
June 19, 2015
June 20, 2015
June 21, 2015
August 14, 2015 LRCM, Marilyn Nightingale, Peggy Mignon